Christmas Sale.....10% off everything........ Use Offer Code XMAS18
Menu Login / Sign Up £0.00 0
Handmade To Order
Outstanding Craftsmanship
Secure Checkout & Payments

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out BHF Interiors Ltd uses and protects any information that you give BHF Interiors Ltd when you use this website. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

BHF Interiors Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

BHF Interiors Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [date].

Your privacy matters to BHF Interiors Ltd, so whether you are new to BHF Interiors Ltd or a long-time user, please do take the time to get to know our practices – and if you have any questions then please contact us.

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for BHF Interiors Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

How We Will Keep Your Information Secure

Keeping your information secure is very important to us. Your data will be held within the European Union and all reasonable measures to protect and safeguard your data in accordance with applicable EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) law will be taken. Please note that we cannot guarantee that any data transmission over the Internet is completely secure.

To help us provide you with information relating to products and services that we think you will be interested in your data may occasionally be processed and held by third parties outside the European Economic Area. If this is the case we will put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure your data is secure and protected in accordance with applicable GDPR law.

The Website

BHF Interiors Ltd take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience. Where applicable BHF Interiors Ltd uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting BHF Interiors Ltd via this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

BHF Interiors Ltd use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products and services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links

Although BHF Interiors Ltd only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

BHF Interiors Ltd cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website for BHF Interiors Ltd may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that BHF Interiors Ltd participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. BHF Interiors Ltd will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

BHF Interiors Ltd may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Social Website Login (OAUTH)

When logging-in to any getyouonline.co.uk website platform using your social media username and password, you understand, recognise and consent to our collection of some following personal data (what is made available to use is dependant on your chosen platform) for the sole purposes of account creation, maintenance, personalisation and to improve your usr experience.

Your details shall NEVER be sold, given or passed-on to a third party without your prior authentication to do so.

  • User name
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Date Of Birth
  • Gender
  • Telephone
  • Email Address
  • Location
  • User Likes

Shortened Links in Social Media

BHF Interiors Ltd through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses]. Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms on this website. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore BHF Interiors Ltd cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Email Newsletter

BHF Interiors Ltd operates an email newsletter, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our business address.

Email marketing campaigns published by BHF Interiors Ltd may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

Unsubscribing from email List

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Copyright Policy

We respect all rights under copyright law.

If you believe that your copyright is being infringed on the website, please send us a written notice with the following information:

Identification of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed and information reasonably sufficient to permit BHF Interiors Ltd to locate it on the site (e.g. the URL for the web page on which the content appears).

A statement by you that you believe that the use of the content identified in your notice in the complaint is not authorized by the copyright/trademark owner, its agent, or the law;

A statement by you that you attest, under penalty of perjury, that the information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the owner's behalf together with your physical or electronic signature and your contact information.

Should you find your content removed for alleged copyright infringement and you believe that it should not have been removed, you may send us a written explanation with the following information:

Identification of the copyrighted work that was removed or designated for removal, and the location on the Site where it would have been found prior to its removal.

A statement that you believe in all good faith that the content was removed or designated for removal as a result of a mistake or misidentification and your physical or electronic signature, together with your contact information.

We will reply to this and conform to any pertinent laws.

We will remove any content without notice should we find, in our opinion, that it is contrary to our terms and conditions.

We may also close the account of a contributor who we deem to be continuing to break these rules.

Dispute Resolution

If you consider that We have not observed any of our Terms and Conditions please contact us via our contact us page.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us using the online form.

Latest Reviews

Click To View A Larger Image

Dave and Russ have been so attentive and understanding of our requirements for a bespoke storage unit and monks bench. When we were finally able to take delivery of the items, Dave and Russ worked quickly and quietly to install the furniture. We are SO pleased with both pieces of furniture! I only wish I'd discovered BHF years back as I can assure you - they would have had a fair few orders. I am waiting to 'do' upstairs and I can feel some bespoke wardrobes and other wooden goodies orders coming to BHF ….. Thank you. Lara Essex

Click To View A Larger Image

Excellent from start to finish. Helped us design the perfect furniture for the space and created some gorgeous quality pieces. Have used on multiple occasions now for lovely bespoke items. Also not only is the furniture beautiful quality - we chose a painted finish - which is excellent. Great service too.....Tracey - Beaconsfield

Click To View A Larger Image

We’ve had a fabulous dining room table with bench seating in a u shape plus three stools made by Dave and we love them. So much we asked him to make a hall console table and dining room cabinet as well. The best bit....well the guys themselves are fab, they can make anything, listen to what you want and find a way to make it happen. Measurements carefully taken and the finished product...well,...we ended up on his website so you can see for yourselves..... Alyson - Leicestershire

Click To View A Larger Image

BHF designed and made a couple of display cabinets for our sitting room to our specifications they are well made and reasonably priced compared to mass produced high street furniture. I have met Russ and Dave the owners and they are very professional in there dealings. Would highly recommend BHF..... Gary - Essex

Our Rating

(From 4 Reviews)

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can click the link below to disable cookies, otherwise, we'll assume you're happy to continue
Close This Notice

Disable Cookies | 3rd Party Data Processors